City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Black Friar

Inscription. This Art Nouveau masterpiece was built in 1905 on the site of a former Dominican friary which existed from 1279 to 1539. Following the 260 years of the Dominican friars, the site became the parliament chamber of the monastery. It is believed that Emperor Charles V, the Papal Magistrate and Henry VIII's court sat on this very site during the dissolution of Henry VIII's marriage to Catherine of Aragon in 1532. The Black Friar has been a favourite watering hole for many since the merry monks first settled on this site. Its unusual shape is due to the fact that all of the surrounding buildings have long since been demolished, taking with them the small alleyways that were once the only access to the pub. This wonderful pub was due for demolition in the Sixties but the public outcry led by Sir John Betjeman and Lady Dartmouth saved the building.

Erected by Nicholson's Pubs.

is at or near this postal address: 174 Queen Victoria Street, City of London, England EC4V 4EG, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.

2. The Black Friar Marker - Wide View
3. The Black Friar
Although not quite visible here, the marker is located just to the right of the entrance that is on the left side, towards the rear of the building.
4. The Black Friar - Exterior Decoration
5. The Black Friar - Exterior Detail