Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

S. R. Buford & Company

Inscription.
Rounded arches and a tall false front characterize Virginia City's first brick building, built by clothing merchant E. J. Walter in 1875. It is said that construction using locally produced bricks was accomplished as a test before the building of the Madison County Courthouse. Backed by banker Henry Elling, Simeon R. Buford opened the region's largest grocery store here in 1878. Buford's was the supply point for most of southwestern Montana, including the infant "Butte City." In later years Butte's huge warehouses would, in turn, supply Buford's own business. Most of the merchandise displayed, including the canned goods, came from Buford's inventory.

This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

E.J. Walter, a clothing merchant, built this first brick building in Virginia City during the summer of 1875 on the site of his frame "Overland Clothing Store" directly east of the Wells Fargo Office. It may be the oldest standing brick building in the state. Many brick structures built in 1876 are still in existence, including the Madison County Courthouse, the Virginia
2. S.R. Buford & Co. (wide view; marker visible right of door; "Buford Block" plaque far right )
City School, the Bannack Courthouse, several Fort Benton buildings and Fort Assinniboine. However, this pre-dates them all by one year. E.J. Walter used the store just three years. In 1878 he sold out to S.R. Buford. In 1886 Buford built the matching west section of this block, and in 1899 tore down the old Wells Fargo Office between the two parts, roofing between his two buildings to provide the most modern in grocery departments. The original store then became the hardware department. (Submitted on May 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. S. R. Buford & Company (interior and merchandise view)
4. S. R. Buford & Company (interior and merchandise view)