Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Belgium, Paris, New York, St. Louis, Virginia City

Inscription.
Dr. Levinus Daems built or purchased the home on the right (West) soon after his arrival in Virginia City in 1863. Born in Belgium, Levinus Daems studied medicine and pharmacy at the University of Paris. While in Paris, he likely met his future wife and nursing student Marie Valstin. Levinus sailed to New York with the Valstin family in 1856. They traveled west to St. Louis, where Marie and Levinus married in 1860. After stopping in Colorado, Dr. Daems arrived in Bannack, Montana in 1863, where he stayed only briefly before coming to Virginia City. Marie joined him from Colorado in 1864. Dr. Daems operated the City Drug Store on Wallace Street just east of the present day Masonic Temple. Active in local politics and the Masonic Lodge, Dr. Daems died in 1874, Marie in 1904, and many of their descendants still live in the area.

Separated by mere inches, windows in the Daems side look directly to the exterior walls in the Corbett side of the home; providing no view whatsoever. Logic dictates that the homes were completed when further apart because current locations make exterior construction impossible. Research into the property titles gives little insight into the mysterious placement of the houses. It would appear that the present locations are somehow connected to the construction of the Methodist Church next door in
1875. Perhaps the Daems family moved their home to accommodate the church? The definitive answer remains a mystery but the two homes are now connected by an interior doorway and function as a single unit. The Daems family sold the property to Charlie Bovey in 1952.

Erected by Montana Heritage Commission.

courtesy of Joy Daems
2. Marker detail: Portrait of Levinus and Marie Daems

Dr. Daems was one of the first doctors who came to Montana. When the excitement of the discovery of gold at Alder Gulch, Montana, reached him, Dr. Daems, who owned a drug store, was stricken with the gold fever. He loaded his drug store on a wagon drawn by a bull team and went to Virginia City, Montana. In 1863 he set up his store on Wallace Street and operated it under the name of City Drug Store. Dr. Daems was the first elected Mayor of Virginia City and he served in both branches of the Montana Territorial Legislative Halls. At the time of his death in 1874, he was County Treasurer of Madison County. Dr. Daems was a man of great vision and put his heart and soul into bringing law and order into the Territory of Montana. He was one of the organizers and leaders of the famous Vigilantes of Virginia City, Montana. (Submitted on May 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Montana Historical Society
3. Marker detail: Dr. L. Daems' City Drug Store (far right side)