Anahuac in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Barret Travis

Inscription.
Co-commander with James Bowie, siege of the Alamo. Born in South Carolina; moved with family in 1818 to Alabama, where at 19 he was admitted to the bar; came to Texas 1831. In Anahuac he joined William H. Jack and others resisting tyranny of customs collector Juan Davis Bradburn and was jailed 50 days in the fort (1832). In 1835 he led in capture and disarming of Mexican garrison reoccupying Fort Anahuac.
As lieutenant of volunteers sent to key city San Antonio in war against Mexican dictator Santa Anna, he drew men and food into the Alamo on Feb. 23, 1836, and defied with a cannon shot Santa Anna's call to surrender. On Feb. 24, civilian leader James Bowie fell ill, leaving 26-year-old Travis in charge. At Travis' call for aid, 32 men from Gonzales joined the Alamo forces, but Fannin's 500 failed to march in time from Goliad. With doom upon him, Travis drew line on floor to separate men wishing to leave from those staying; only one left. The 182 remaining - including hero Davy Crockett - made Santa Anna's army of 2,500 pay dearly for triumph on March 6, 1836. Travis' last message, telling of his resolution to achieve victory or death in face of the foe's overwhelming numbers, has been called one of the world's noblest documents.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 9135.)

More about this marker. Incise on the base: Erected by Chambers County Historical Survey Committee Guy C. Jackson III, Chairman

Regarding William Barret Travis.
via Wikipedia, unknown
2. William Barret Travis
A sketch by Wyly Martin; it is the only known likeness of Travis drawn during his lifetime, although its accuracy has been questioned.
Travis is one of the most famous figures in Texas history. Travis County is named for him. There are Travis Streets and schools all over Texas. Houston has both a high school and an elementary school each named for him. There are other structures and buildings named for him everywhere in Texas. Remember he was only 26 when he was killed as commander at the Alamo.

1. William B. Travis. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. William Barret Travis. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. William Barret Travis (1809-1836). Texas Proud website entry (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

4. William Barret Travis. Humanities Texas website entry (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)