Palmyra in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Log Home

Inscription. The Log Home

In 1818 or 1819 Joseph Smith Sr., his wife Lucy Mack Smith, and their eight children moved from Palmyra Village to Stafford Road just north of the 100 acres they planned to acquire. They built a log home and outbuildings in his site where they resided for approximately seven years. In late 1825 the moved a few hundred feet south to their new frame house. Their son Hyrum had arranged to purchase the eighty acres of land surrounding the log home. Following his marriage to Jerusha Barden, in November of 1826, Hyrum and his wife resided in the log home.

In the spring of 1829, Father and Mother Smith and their younger children returned to the log home where they lived with Hyrum's family until the fall of 1830.

We were able to settle ourselves upon our own land [in] a snug, comfortable habitation built and neatly furnished by our own industry....Again we began to rejoice in our prosperity, and our hearts glowed with gratitude to God for the manifestations of his favor that surrounded us. -Lucy Mack Smith

Erected by Joseph Smith Farm Museum.

3. The Log Home