Horse Guards Parade

Horse Guards Parade
This panoramic panel has been placed here to mark the 80th birthday of Her Majesty The Queen. It shows a representation of the Queen's Birthday Parade, the annual ceremony of Trooping of the Colour on Horse Guards Parade. The ceremony depicted took place on 15 June 2002, the year of The Queen's Golden Jubilee, and The Queen's colour trooped was that of the 1st Battalion Scots Guards.

Her Majesty is shown in her carriage, with the four royal Colonels riding behind her, HRH The Duke of Edinburgh (Grenadier Guards), HRH The Prince of Wales (Welsh Guards), HRH The Duke of Kent (Scots Guards), HRH The Princess Royal (Blues and Royals), followed by the Master of the Horse, the Lord Vestey. The scene depicted is representational and includes various features that are part of the ceremony, though never drawn together in quite this way. There are the Foot Guards (to the right), and the Household Cavalry (to the left). Until 1986 The Queen rode side-saddle, but since then has attended the parade in the Ivory Mounted Phaeton (originally built for Queen Victoria in 1842).

The parade marks the Sovereign's official birthday. The Queen's actual birthday 1s 21 April, but it is now traditional to hold this ceremony on the second Saturday in June. The parade has been held regularly since1748
and from the accession of George IV has been an annual event. The Queen has attended every parade of her reign with the exception of 1955 when it was cancelled due to a national rail strike.

The Duke of Edinburgh, Senior Colonel of the Household Division, has described the parade as ‘a typically British mixture of impeccable ceremonial with a very human and personal purpose'. All ranks of the Household Troops are trained in dual operational and ceremonial roles to accept but one standard - perfection. This is how they pay personal tribute to their Sovereign and Colonel-in-Chief.
Unveiled by
HRH The Countess of Wessex
17 January 2007
( right end of the panel )
The Jubilee Walkway, designed and administered by a special Trust, was established to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth in 1977. It encircles the centre of London, embracing many historic buildings and views. It is approximately 14 miles (22.4 kilometres) in length.

Follow the Jubilee Walkway by foot, using the circular Walkway plates embedded in the ground around London. For a copy of the map and further information www.jubileewalkway.com

( right side of the marker, showing the path of the Jubilee Walkway )