Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Near Homesite of Erasmo Seguin

Inscription.
Born in San Antonio; descendant of Frenchman who settled in Mexico before 1714. Always a civic leader, helped found first public school in San Antonio, 1812.

Went (1821) with Juan M. Veramendi to escort Austin Colony leaders to Bexar, and ever after befriended Stephen F. Austin and Anglo-American settlers. Seguin was postmaster of San Antonio, 1823-35, and deputy for Texas in National Congress of Mexico, 1823-24.

After Santa Anna came to power as liberal (1831), then made himself dictator, Seguin joined neighbors in sending him "San Antonio Remonstrances" (protests) in 1832, and called an opposition convention in 1834. Expelled from the postmastership by Santa Anna's brother-in-law, Gen. Cos, and made to flee from San Antonio on foot, he walked 33 miles to his ranch, Casa Blanca, where he recruited men to help patriots win siege of Bexar (Dec. 1835) and expel Gen. Cos. Early in 1836 he sent spies to the Nueces to watch for Santa Anna. He lodged David Crockett in his home, and provisioned the Alamo before the final siege.

Persecuted by newcomers to Texas, he refused to go to Mexico with his son Juan, but with his wife Josefa Becerra retired to Casa Blanca (located in present Wilson County), where he died and was buried in 1857.

Erected 1973 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 4633.)

1. Erasmo Seguín.
Erasmo Seguín's public career began in 1807 when he became San Antonio postmaster. He opposed the Casas Revolt, which broke out in San
2. Near Homesite of Erasmo Seguin Marker (tall view)
Antonio in January 1811, helped lead the counterrevolt, and served on the local governing council until royalist officers returned. Nevertheless, during the 1812–13 Gutiérrez-Magee expedition, he came under suspicion of collaborating with revolutionaries, had his property confiscated, and was removed from office as postmaster. Unwilling to accept a pardon, he was exonerated in 1818 but did not regain the postmastership until 1822. Shortly before independence he was elected alcalde of San Antonio, the first of a number of local offices he held during the Mexican and early Republic of Texas periods. (Submitted on June 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Juan Jose Maria Erasmo Seguin.
After Mexico achieved independence from Spain, Seguín was named the sole representative from Texas to the constitutional convention. He helped to draft the Constitution of 1824 and was a major influence in the addition of a general colonization provision. Seguín assisted Stephen F. Austin in choosing land for the first colony of American settlers to immigrate to Texas. He later supported the Texas Revolution, providing political as well as material support. During the revolution, Seguin supplied the Texian army with beef, cattle, horses, and corn, as well as rockets for the storming of Bexar. The Republic of Texas did later award him compensation for his
3. Near Homesite of Erasmo Seguin Marker (wide view; Bexar County Courthouse in background)
efforts to assist the army. (Submitted on June 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)