City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

London City Wall - Bastion 13

Inscription.
Conservation repairs have been carried out to this Bastion, which forms part of the remains of the City Wall. The site is a Scheduled Monument and part of ‘The Barbican’ Grade II Registered Historic Park & Garden. The work was necessary to protect the monument from decay.

Vegetation on the mound was cut back away from the walls to provide access for future maintenance of the monument. Moss and plant growth together with their root systems were removed. Decayed cement based mortar pointing was removed, followed by its replacement with lime mortar.

Loose stonework and brickwork were rebedded in lime mortar. Defective mortar caps to walls were replaced with lime mortar caps. Exposed areas were protected with lime mortar to allow water to run off. A few eroded Reigate stones were carefully defrassed to remove small surface laminations to prevent water trapping.

Corroded ironwork was removed and replaced with stainless steel supports and cracks in masonry restrained with stainless steel rods while unstable masonry was cross stitched with stainless steel ties to sound masonry. New safety grilles were provided to the top the old flues in the mound wall.

The heap of loose masonry inside the north flue was sorted and all unrelated concrete, bricks and stones were removed. In due course permanent
fencing will replace the temporary chestnut paling fence, which in the interim is protecting the archaeology on the mound.

The Bastion forms part of the City of London's Forts group and is considered to be medieval construction over the remains of the Roman Wall. During the 17th Century it was incorporated into a courtroom of the Barber Surgeons' Hall, forming an apse on the western side of the building. The Bastion's age was confirmed in 1949 following an archaeological investigation carried out on Bastion 14 (to the south).

You are requested to respect this Scheduled Monument and not to climb on it.
The City Surveyor

1. London’s Roman City Wall. (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. London Wall on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)