Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Rafael González Tirado

Abogado, lingüista, investigador y profesor universitario. Ejerció la docencia en las áreas de Comunicación Social y Español de la Universidad Autonoma de Santo Domingo. Realizó estudios superiores de Comunicación Social en Ciespal, Quito, Ecuador (1964). Fue subsecretario de la Secretaría de Estado de Educacion y Bellas Artes durante el Gobierno Provisional de Héctor García Godoy (1965-1966) y fundador y director del periódico Universitario, órgano de entrenamiento para los estudiantes de la carrera de periodismo de la UASP (1968-1972).

Es Miembro de Número de la Academia de Ciencias de la República Dominicana de la Lengua y miembro correspondiente de la Real Academia Española. Se le declaró Profesor Honoris Causa de la Escuela de Periodismo de Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Ha publicado los siguientes libros: Confrontacion del inglés y el español en Puerto Rico (1965), El complejo de inferioridad lingüística (1983), Técnicas de redacción de leyes (1983), Lenguaje y nacionalismo (1987), La mayúscula dominicana y el modelo ortográfico de García Márquez
(1999), La problemática del lenguaje sexista en la República Dominicana (1999), Origen de la palabra /chopa/ en el /h/abla de los dominicanos (2003), Balaganarias (2003), Carta de siempre (2005), Palabras para compartir (2009), coedición del Banco de Reservas de la República Dominicana y la Academia Dominicana de la Lengua.

Englisht translation:
Lawyer, linguist, researcher and university professor. He taught in the areas of Social Communication and Spanish at the Autonomous University of Santo Domingo. He completed higher studies on Social Communication in Ciespal, Quito, Ecuador (1964). He was undersecretary of the Secretary of State for Education and Fine Arts during the Provisional Government of Héctor García Godoy (1965-1966) and founder and director of the newspaper Universitario , a training newspaper for students in the career of journalism at the UASP (1968-1972).

He is a Member of the Academy of Sciences of the Dominican Republic of Language and a corresponding member of the Royal Spanish Academy. He was declared Professor Honoris Causa of the School of Journalism of Buenos Aires, Argentina.

He has published the following books: Confrontation of English and Spanish in Puerto Rico (1965), The linguistic inferiority complex (1983),
The marker is to the right in this view towards the north.
Techniques of writing laws (1983), Language and nationalism (1987), The capital letter of the Dominican Republic and García Márquez's orthographic model (1999), The problem of sexist language in the Dominican Republic (1999), Origin of the word / chopa / in Dominican speech (2003), Balaganarias (2003) , A Letter For Ever (2005), Words to share (2009), a co-edition of the Reserve Bank of the Dominican Republic and the Dominican Academy of the Language.

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.