Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Pedro Conde Sturla

Pedro Conde Sturla
Oriundo de San Francisco de Macoris, “publicista a regañadientes”, profesor meritísimo de historia y literatura de la Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo, autor de cientos de artícultos en periódicos y revistas especializadas en México, Venezuela y Cuba.

Autor de críticas e historia literaria, poesía, narraciones satíricas y novela histórica. A eso se le adjuntan dos colecciones de historias crudas y un relato de humor negro sobre un negro período de la vida política de un país en el mundo: El chivo de Vargas Llosa, una lectura política (2000), Los cocodrilos, (1984), Los cuentos negros (2004), Uno de esos días de abril (2012), Monedas en la fuente (en prensa), Ritos ancestrales (en prensa).

Entres sus piezas literarias se destacan: Antologia Informal (1970); Notas sobre el Enriquillo (1978); Poemas de una sola intención (estudio y recopilación de la obra de Ruben Suro (1978); Problemas de historia (en colaboración con Félix Calvo, 1982). También “Oficio de poeta (ensayo de interpretación de la obra
de Roque Dalton)”, en la edición dominicana de Taberna y otros lugares (1983), y Memorias del viento frío. Poesía de la guerra y la posguerra (2002).

English translation:
Pedro Conde Sturla
Originally from San Francisco de Macoris, a "reluctant publicist", a meritorious professor of history and literature at the Autonomous University of Santo Domingo, author of hundreds of articles in newspapers and specialized magazines in Mexico, Venezuela and Cuba.

Author of criticism and literary history, poetry, satirical narratives and historical novels. To these can also be included his two collections of history and a tale of black humor about a black period in the political life of a country in the world: The goat of Vargas Llosa, a political reading (2000), The crocodiles, (1984), The black stories (2004), One of those days of April (2012), Coins in the fountain (in press), Ancestral rites (in press).

Among his literary pieces, the following are considered to be his best works: Informal Anthology (1970); Notes on Enriquillo (1978); Poems of a single intention (study and compilation of the work of Ruben Suro (1978), Problems of history (in collaboration with Felix Calvo, 1982). Also "The work of a poet (essay of interpretation of the
A fountain can be seen behind the marker in this view to the north.
work of Roque Dalton)", in the Dominican edition of Taberna and other places (1983), and Memories of the cold wind: Poetry of war and postwar (2002).

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.