Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Ylonka Nacidit-Perdomo

Alcanzó su título de leyes y ciencias políticas en 1989; también se formó en historia, sociología y filosofía, con especial amplitud y profundidad en la cultura. De sus escritos se destacan los estudios acerca de mujeres inmortales en la historia cultural dominicana, destacándose “Textos de autoras dominicanas del siglo XIX” y “Poetisas nativas del barroco español de la isla de Santo Domingo”, entre ellas: Leonor de Ovando y Josefina de Leyba y Mosquera.

Sus obras incluyen los poemarios Contacto de una mirada (1989), Arrebatos (1993), Luna barroca (1996), Papeles de la noche (1998), Triángulo en trébol (1999), entre otros que se suman a la lista de ensayos como: Altagracia Saviñón o la discontinuidad del instante (1998), Sobreaviso, escritura de mujeres (1998). De este siglo se destacan sus obras Hacia el Sur en 2001; Contrapunto, desconcierto y territorios afectivos de mujeres, del mismo año; Mujeres y cambio desde la letra en 2005; Contemplación en 2006; La sombra del amor, también
en 2006; Dentro del bosque en 2014.

Es miembro de la Asociación de Escritores y Artistas Internacionales, Asociación Internacional de Literatura Femenina Hispánica y la Asociación de Mujeres Escritoras del Caribe.

English translation:
She achieved her degrees in Law and Political Science in 1989; She also trained in history, sociology and philosophy, with special breadth and depth in cultural studies. Her writings include studies about immortal women in Dominican cultural history, highlighting "Texts of Dominican authors of the nineteenth century" and "Female Poets Native to the Spanish Baroque of the island of Santo Domingo", among them: Leonor de Ovando y Josefina de Leyba y Mosquera.

Her works include the poetry collections Contact of a look (1989), Arrebatos (1993), Baroque moon (1996), Papers of the night (1998), Triangle in clover (1999), among others that are added to the list of essays such as: Altagracia Saviñón or the discontinuity of the instant (1998), Sobreaviso, escritura de mujeres (1998). In this century her works that most stand out are: Towards the South in 2001; Counterpoint, bewilderment and affective territories of women, of the same year; Women and change from the letter in 2005; Contemplation
The marker can be seen in the foreground, with the southern entrance to the National Natural History Museum (Museo Nacional de Historia Natural) in the background. Note the statue of a monk or priest in the distance by Avalos.
in 2006; The shadow of love, also in 2006; Inside the forest in 2014.

She is a member of the Association of International Writers and Artists, the International Association of Hispanic Female Literature and the Association of Women Writers of the Caribbean.

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.

The marker can be seen to the right with the National Library to the left in this view towards the east.

This statue, just to the northwest from the featured marker, is only inscribed with "Avalos", presumably the sculptor's mark.
Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
Principe de los ingenios de