Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Everly Brothers

— Cradle of Country Music Tour —

Inscription. In the 1950s, this building was home to the WROL-AM studios. The Everly Brothers performed here until they left the station in a dispute with Cas Walker, the station's famed promoter and show host. After leaving WROL, Phil and Don Everly were invited to Nashville by another performer Knoxvillian, Chet Atkins. By 1958, the Everly Brothers, famed for their sibling harmonics, had risen to the top of the country and pop charts with such hits as Bye Bye Love, Wake Up Little Susie, and All I Have to Do Is Dream. The Everly Brothers were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986. (Marker Number 5.)

1. The Everly Brothers. (Submitted on June 9, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Cas Walker. (Submitted on June 9, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
3. The Everly Brothers. The Everly Brothers reign supreme among music's great vocal partnerships (Rock and Roll Hall of Fame). (Submitted on June 9, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)