Arsenal in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Guenther's Upper Mill

Inscription.
Trained as a millwright in his native Germany, Carl H. Guenther (1826-1902) started his San Antonio operation in 1859 at the site of the present Pioneer Flour Mills. In 1868 he built another dam and mill upstream at this location. Because it was closer to town, the upper mill was an outlet for products from both plants. About 1900 the Guenther family began operating exclusively from the downstream facility. The vacated upper mill housed a macaroni factory, an ice cream company, and later a garage. In 1926 the structure was razed to widen the San Antonio River.

2. Site of Guenther's Upper Mill Marker (wide view)
via The Portal to Texas History, unknown
3. C. H. Guenther's Upper Mill on the San Antonio River
Copy print showing an oblique view of the west and south (rear) facades of C. H. Guenther's Upper Mill on the San Antonio River at Washington and Beauregard Streets. The mill was located on the riverbank opposite the U.S. Arsenal. This was Guenther's third mill, but his first to use a water turbine for power. The dam for the mill was dynamited in 1926 as part of flood control efforts. The mill's foundation on the river's east bank remains.
4. San Antonio River from under Arsenal Street Bridge (view from near marker and mill site)