Williamstown in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Ulysses Franklin "Frank" Grant

Inscription.
Frank Grant, born in Pittsfield in 1865, was regarded by many of his contemporaries as the greatest African American baseball player of the 19th century. He moved to Williamstown in 1871 where he lived with his family on Spring Street. Playing primarily second base, Grant played first with integrated minor league teams before playing a decade with top Negro league teams. His reputation as a premier versatile player with speed and a powerful bat was recognized with his induction into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2006. Mr. Grant died in New York City on May 27, 1937.

1. Frank Grant. National Baseball Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Frank Grant. Society for American Baseball Research website entry (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Ulysses Franklin Grant. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north along Spring Street