Southwark in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The George Inn

The National Trust
The George Inn
It is known that the George Inn existed in the late 16th Century although the present building dates from 1677. Both Shakespeare and Dickens knew the hospitality of the inn which has continued right up to the present day.
The inn is now owned by The National Trust.

( large plaque )
The George Inn   Est 1676
Records of this coaching inn date back to 1542 although the current building dates back to 1676 when it was rebuilt following a devastating fire. During 1874 the north range was pulled down, however, thankfully the southern range survived to be London's last galleried coaching inn. William Shakespeare often frequented the inn, as did the novelist Charles Dickens who referred to The George in his novel Little Dorrit.

This Building is owned by... The National Trust

1. The National Trust - The George Inn. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The George Inn, Southwark on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

( large plaque )
3. The George Inn