Riggins in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Forest Service

A Continuing Presence in the Riggins Area

— Salmon River Heritage Waking Tour —

Inscription. In 1897, the area surrounding Riggins was designated part of the Bitterroot National Forest Reserve. The Riggins area was included in the Weiser Reserve in 1906, then added to the Nez Perce National Forest in 1908.

First Forest Service Ranger Station
About 1917, the Nez Perce National Forest established a ranger station in Riggins to be more centrally located and to provide facilities for the ranger’s family. William Deasy was the ranger when the house, barn and office, located at 108 South Main north of Berger Street, was leased. The facility was used until 1927 when the Forest Service moved to the Scott Brundage complex across from Berger Street. After the original ranger station was vacated, most of the buildings were moved to nearby properties, remodeled, and are still being used today.

Second Ranger Station
In 1927, Ranger Jake Williams persuaded the Nez Perce National Forest Supervisor that a larger facility was needed in Riggins. A tract of land located across from Berger Street was leased from the Scott Brundage family and the ranger station relocated. In 1931, the Forest Service purchased the property for $2,615.00. The original purchase also included the Brundage home, which was used as the ranger’s residence. An office and horse barn were added in 1934. Two additional homes
were also moved onto the complex in the 1950s to house Forest Service personnel.
In 1971, the Forest Service moved the ranger station to Slate Creek. The Riggins complex was divided and nearly all the buildings were remodeled or enlarged, but are still in use today. Even the original horse barn was rebuilt and its distinct structure can be seen in the core of the “Riggins Manor” apartment building.

Erected by City of Riggins.