Grand Junction in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bannister Furniture

Inscription. William H. Bannister came from Molina, Colorado in the 1890s and in 1897, bought an established furniture store and funeral parlor from M.O. Whitehead. At the time, many furniture stores sold caskets and had an undertaker on staff.

W.H. Bannister's two sons, Earl and Olney (Ollie), and a daughter, Pearl Silcox, and and her husband, James, joined the business and the store became Bannister Brothers and Silcox. The store, minus the undertaking business, became Bannister Furniture and after 102 years, closed in 1999.

Ollie Bannister became a Colorado state senator and helped pass legislature that changed the name of the Grand River to the Colorado River and helped establish Grand Junction State College in 1925.

Erected by Colorado Historical Society. (Marker Number 10.)

Regarding Bannister Furniture. William Bannister opened a furniture store/undertaking business here in 1897. Ignoring the two small original city burial grounds on the north side of town, Bannister established a small cemetery just for his customers on Orchard Mesa. The City eventually bought out and enlarged that cemetery. The undertaking business died out, but the furniture store was continuously operated by various family members until 2002.

It was not unusual for small pioneer western towns to have one businessman who owned a saw mill, sold raw lumber and/or made furniture and caskets out of the lumber.

2. Former Bannister’s Furniture store, marker is on far right of building, left of street sign.