Kensington and Chelsea in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Victoria and Albert Museum

( left plaque )
This stone was laid by Her Majesty Queen Victoria Empress of India, on the 17th day of May 1899, in the 62nd year of her reign, for the completion of the South Kensington Museum, inaugurated by his Royal Highness the Prince Consort and henceforth to be known as the Victoria and Albert Museum.

( right plaque )
This building being the completion of the Victoria and Albert Museum, was opened by His Majesty Edward VII · King of Great Britain and Ireland and of the British Dominions beyond the Seas · Emporer of India; on the 26th day of June 1909, in the 9th year of his reign.

1. Victoria and Albert Museum. (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Victoria and Albert Museum on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Victoria and Albert Museum
The south entrance on Cromwell Road