Herlheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Minnesang in Herlheim / Minstrelsy in Herlheim

Denkmal Route Volkach am Main - Mainschleife

Inscription.   Herlheim wurde schon 741 urkundlich erwähnt. Es handelte sich um einen fränkischen Königshof mit Kirche, Verwaltungssitz und neun Hofstellen -eine für damalige Verhältnisse stattliche Siedlung. Im Mittelalter behauptete das Dorf, das nun Sitz einer Urpfarrei war, seine regionale Vorrangstellung. Zu Lebzeiten von Walther von der Vogelweide - an der Wende vom 12. zum 13. Jahrhundert -war Herlheim demnach weit mehr als ein einfaches Bauerndorf - es war ein regionales Zentrum.

Den Namen des berühmtesten aller Minnesänger Walther von der Vogelweide kennt nahezu jeder. Auch viele seiner Lieder und Verse sind überliefert. Sein Lebensweg jedoch liegt weitgehend im Dunkeln. Zahlreiche Theorien ranken sich um den Dichter und eine davon behauptet, er habe um 1170 auf der Stollburg bei Handthal das Licht der Welt erblickt. Etwa 60 Jahre später sei er dann in Herlheim, unweit seines Geburtsorts, verstorben. Beigesetzt wurde er schließlich am Würzburger Neumünster, wo sich sein angebliches Grab bis heute finden lässt.

Seit 2012 erinnert in Herlheim der „Minnesangweg" an die Zeit der mittelalterlichen Sänger und Dichter, und natürlich

an Walther von der Vogelweide.

(English translation:)

Documentary mention of Herlheim occurred at least as early as 741. Herlheim was a Frankish royal holding with a church, administrative headquarters and nine farmsteads - a settlement that was stately for the time. In the Middle Ages, the village, now the seat of an ancient parish, maintained its regional primacy. In the lifetime of Walther von der Vogelweide - at the turn of the 12th to the 13th century - Herlheim was therefore much more than a simple farming village - it was a regional center.

Almost everyone knows the name of the most famous of all minstrels - Walther von der Vogelweide, as well as many of his songs and verses. But his life, however, is largely obscure. Numerous theories surround the poet - one of them claims that he saw the light of day around 1170 at the Stollburg near Handthal. About 60 years later he died in Herlheim, not far from where he was born. He was finally buried at the Würzburg Neumünster, where his alleged grave can still be found today.

Since 2012, the "Minstrel's Way" in Herlheim commemorates the time of medieval singers and poets, and of course, Walther von der Vogelweide.

2. Minnesang in Herlheim / Minstrelsy in Herlheim Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in front of the left-most bench.

Große Heidelberger Liederhandschrift (Codex Manesse) (courtesy of the Heidelberg Univ. Library), circa 1304
3. Marker detail: Walther von der Vogelweide
political poet writing in German, with a considerable body of encomium, satire, invective, and moralising." (Submitted on July 21, 2018.)