Ruskin in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Miracle at Cockroach Bay The Leisey Shell Fossils

Inscription. In the ponds in front of you one of the richest Ice-Age fossil discoveries in the world took place in 1983-84. When amateur paleontologists reported a large accumulation of fossils to the Florida Museum of Natural History, the Leisey Shell Pit and the community of Ruskin, Florida became international celebrities.

The fossil site attracted the attention of local, state, and national news media. Scientists called the discovery a new window into the past for paleontology. Fossil hunter Frank Garcia and crew organized volunteers in and around the community of Ruskin to excavate 203 different types of fauna. With cooperation and resources from the Florida Museum of Natural History, the Leisey Shell Corporation and the Leisey and Casey families, over 20,000 identifiable fossils were unearthed. Volunteers from the Tampa Bay Mineral & Science Club recognized public interest in the Leisey fossils and spawned the Tampa Bay Fossil Club which continues to meet some 30 years later.

Erected 2017 by Tampa Bay Fossil Club and Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

2. Miracle at Cockroach Bay The Leisey Shell Fossils Marker and surrounding area