Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Lueger Denkmal / Lueger Monument

1. Lueger Denkmal / Lueger Monument Marker - English side
Inscription.  (English:)

Bronze statue, base made of Untersberg marble
Inscribed: »Fecit 1913-1917/ Josef Müllnere

The statue of Karl Lueger, Mayor of Vienna from 1897 to 1910, was the work of the sculptor Josef Müllner. It was commissioned and paid for by the Christian Social Party and erected in 1926. The Social Democratic Mayor Karl Seitz accepted the statue in the name of the City of Vienna and called Karl Lueger a »controversial politician«.

Karl Lueger (1844-1910) was a lawyer. He was originally a Liberal and then founded the Christian Social Party in 1893. Populist anti-Semitism and the supremacy of German nationalism became increasingly important features of his political rhetoric over the course of his career. As Mayor he promoted the expansion of a modern municipal infrastructure in Vienna, modernised the city administration and supported the development of Vienna into a metropolitan centre following the influx of waves of migrants from across the Habsburg Empire at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries. Among his achievements were the municipalisation of public, transport

as well as water, gas and electricity supplies in Vienna. Lueger established a system of widows' and orphans' pensions and nursing and healthcare for the population. He was also responsible for the protection of the woods and meadows surrounding Vienna. The stone statues on either side of the monument symbolise these achievements.

During the conflict between the nationalities in the late Habsburg Monarchy, Karl Lueger reinforced the anti-Semitic and nationalist trends of his time. He was a legend in his own time and is still a controversial figure today.

University Professor Oliver Rathkolb in cooperation with the Cultural Commission of Vienna's first district

(German:)

Bronzestandbild, Sockel aus Untersberger Marmor
Bez.: »Fecit 1913-1916/Josef Müllner

Das Denkmal Karl Luegers, Bürgermeister von Wien in den Jahren 1897 bis 1910, wurde vom Bildhauer Josef Müllner gestaltet. Finanziert durch eine Initiative im Umfeld der Christlich-Sozialen Partei, errichtet im Jahre 1926. Der sozialdemokratische Bürgermeister Karl Seitz übernahm das Denkmal in die Obhut der Gemeinde Wien und nannte Karl Lueger einen »streitbaren Politiker«.

Karl Lueger (1844-1910) war Rechtsanwalt. Ursprünglich Anhänger des Liberalismus, gründete er 1893 die

2. Lueger Denkmal / Lueger Monument Marker - German side
Christlich-Soziale Partei. Seine politische Rhetorik wurde zunehmend von populistischem Antisemitismus und der Vormachtstellung des deutschen Nationalismus beeinflusst Als Bürgermeister vertiefte er den modernen Ausbau der kommunalen Infrastruktur Wiens, modernisierte die Verwaltung und förderte die Entwicklung der Stadt zu einer Metropole während der intensiven Zuwanderung von Menschen aus allen Teilen der Habsburger Monarchie. Zu seinen Verdiensten zählten die Kommunalisierung des öffentlichen Verkehrs, der Wasser-, Gas- und Stromversorgung Wiens, die Witwen- und Waisenpension sowie die Pflege- und Gesundheitsversorgung der Bevölkerung. Zu danken ist ihm auch die Bewahrung des Wald- und Wiesengürtels rund um Wien. Die Steinstatuen, die das Denkmal flankieren, sind symbolischer Ausdruck dieser Leistungen.

Lueger verstärkte während des Nationalitätenkonflikts in der späten Habsburger Monarchie den antisemitischen und nationalistischen Trend seiner Zeit. Schon zu Lebzeiten ein "Mythos", bleibt daher Karl Lueger in der Gegenwart eine umstrittene Persönlichkeit.

Univ.-Prof. DDr. Oliver Rathkolb in Zusammenarbeit mit der Kulturkommission Wien 1

The marker is visible on the far left.