Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Dr. José Luis Mora

1. Dr. José Luis Mora statue
Unfortunately, like many of the markers on the northern part of Paseo de la Reforma, this one also has likely been stolen.
Dr. Jose Luis Mora
1794-1850
Distinguido literato e ideólogo del Partido Liberal, cuya acción conduce a las Leyes de Reforma que concluyen en la separación de la iglesia y el estado. Sus medidas legislativas dan cuerpo al programa del Partido Liberal. Fue autor de la primera Constitucion del Estado de Mexico. Consejero del Pdte. Gomez Farias y Ministro Plenipotenciario ante Gran Bretaña
Murio en Paris.

English translation:
Dr. José Luis Mora
1794-1850
Distinguished writer and ideologist of the Liberal Party, whose actions led to the Reform Laws that concluded in the separation of church and state. Its legislative measures gave shape to the program of the Liberal Party. He was the author of the first Constitution of the State of Mexico. Counselor of President Gómez Farias and Minister Plenipotentiary to Great Britain.
He died in Paris.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.