Wandsworth in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

London Peace Pagoda

The London Peace Pagoda
Na Mu Myo Ho Ren Ge Kyo
The London Peace Pagoda was built by monks, nuns and followers of Nipponzan Myohoji at the behest of our founder and preceptor, the Most Venerable Nichidatsu Fuji (known as ‘Fujii Guruji’ by Mahatma Gandhi) who passed away in January 1985 at the age of 100 years. The inaugural ceremony took place on 14th May 1985. The Pagoda is dedicated to the realisation of Universal Peace. It is a symbol of light in the darkness of the present day world, a visible prayer to awaken humanity to peace.
Pagodas have a history that stretches back 2,500 years when the sacred relics of Lord Buddha were first enshrined to be revered as his eternal presence. The Pagoda is a sanctuary of refuge for all beings. It is built to further humanity's quest and prayer that the world may be saved from nuclear annihilation, our oneness and sacredness revealed by our act of reverence and worship.

The London Peace Pagoda was offered by Nipponzan Myohoji to the people of London to celebrate the 1984 GLC Peace Year. The architect was Dr Minoru Ohoka and the consultant architect was Mr Tom Hancock. The ceremonial platform and surrounding landscape were created by the Heritage Lottery Fund and Wandsworth Council who maintain the Peace Pagoda.

“Civilisation is neither
to have electric lights,
nor airplanes, nor to produce nuclear bombs.
Civilisation is not to kill human-beings, not to
destroy things, nor to make war; civilisation is
to hold mutal affection and to respect each other”
The Most Ven. Nichidatsu Fujii

“Now this triple world
All is my domain;
The living beings in it
All are my children.
But now this place
Abounds with distresses;
And I alone
Am able to save and protect them.”
From the Lotus Sutra, Chapter III

Little children love the Peace Pagoda, so please show respect. The London Peace Pagoda is a sacred shrine and it is prohibited to climb up on to the raised upper floor. The annual celebration of the Peace Pagoda takes place in mid June and there is a Nagasaki Day commemoration Floating Lantern Ceremony which takes place on 9th August each year.

Nipponzan Myohoji
London Dojo