Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mormon Cabin

Replica

Inscription.
Members of the “Mormon Battalion,” returning from the war with Mexico, were enlisted by Sutter and Marshall to help construct Sutter’s Mill.

The Mormon members of the sawmill crew built a cabin near the mill during the winter of 1847. Earlier they had shared a cabin with the Wimmer family, but they became discontented with Mrs. Wimmer, the camp cook. They decided to built their own cabin and cook for themselves.

Henry Bigler, Azariah Smith. William Johnstun, Alexander Stephens, William Barger, and James S. Brown moved into their new cabin on Sunday, January 23, 1848. The very next day Bigler’s diary recorded momentous events: “This day some kind of mettle was found in the tailrace that looks like goald.”

The Mormon Cabin Replica was erected on this site and continues to be conserved by Mormons, some of whom are direct descendents of members of the Mormon Battalion.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. The marker has been replaced with a different marker.

1. Coloma Valley: GOLD!. Coloma Lotus Business Council website entry (Submitted on October 6, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Discovery of Gold in California, By Gen. John A. Sutter. San Francisco Museum website
entry (Submitted on October 7, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)