Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Marktplatz Nr. 11 / Market Square No. 11

Inscription.   Das von J. M. Keller umgebaute Haus steht an der Ecke zur Bocksgasse und ist das Stammhaus des Handelsgeschäfts von Franz Achilles von Stahl. Eindrucksvoll das prächtige Portal mit geschmiedetem Oberlichtgitter. Den Schlußstein krönen die Wappen der Familien Stahl und Wingert.

(English translation:)

The house, rebuilt by J. M. Keller, stands on the corner of Bocksgasse and is the original location of Franz Achilles von Stahl's trading business. Particularly impressive is the magnificent portal with forged skylight grid. The cornerstone is crowned by the coats of arms of the Stahl and Wingert families.

The marker is visible just to the left of the door.
3. Additional Marker found on corner of building
On June 26, 1743, Emperor Charles VII traveled through the imperial city of Schwäbisch Gmünd on his way to Frankfurt am Main and was celebrated by the people.