Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Sutter Mill Replica

Inscription.
This replica of Sutter’s Mill was based on research from many sources – a drawing by James Marshall, an old photograph of the mill, and the results of several excavations made on the original mill site. The building is 60 feet long, 20 feet wide, and 39 feet high, and 80,000 board feet of lumber were used in construction. The structure is assembled with wooden pegs – no nails were used. As in the original mill, all timbers were adzed by hand. The replica was placed here because the original site is now inundated. The Placerville Lumber Company donated much of the material and the El Dorado County Historic Society raised funds for its construction.

Erected 1968 by James W. Marshall Chapter No.49, E Clampus Vitus on January 20, 1968.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 48.096′ N, 120° 53.537′ W. Marker was in Coloma, California, in El Dorado County. Marker could be reached from State Highway 49. Marker is located at eastern end of the parking area at the mill site.

1. The Discovery of Gold in California, by Gen. John A. Sutter. Museum of the City of San Francisco Website entry (Submitted on October 7, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
The Mill Replica is in the Background

2. Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park. California Department of Parks and Recreation Website entry:
The replica of Sutter's Mill is located on the American River within Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park. (Submitted on October 14, 2008.)

1. Sutter Mill Replica
This particular replica will be on display until 2011, after which the Department of Parks and Recreation will replace it with a new replica that will more closely approximate the original design and construction of the original mill. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 14, 2008.

2. Marker Missing
After speaking with several park rangers and maintenance staff, no one knows what happened to the marker. It is believed it may have been removed when a new mill replica was constructed a short distance to the north, and the original was torn down. There are numerous resin interpretive panels surrounding the new mill replica, but no plaque.
    — Submitted January 22, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore,
3. Sutter Mill Replica
California.

via California Romantic, 1850
4. "Sutter's Mill on Coloma"
James W. Marshall in the foreground
5. Sutter Mill Replica
Merle Porter - Published by Royal Pictures - Colton,Ca
6. Sutter's Saw Mill
It was a cold clear morning of Jan. 24,1848 that Jim Marshall discovered gold in the ditch that carried the water from the American River to power the saw mill. Marshall was a millwright and worked for Sutter. They entered a partnership in that Sutter put up the money, paid for wages and provisions. Marshall built the mill. The men working on the project did their best to keep the gold discovery quiet but around Sutter's fort disbanded Mormon soldiers soon heard of it and word of the strike spread like wildfire. Marshall discovered gold in Hangtown, Indians discovered gold at Kelsey, in a short time gold was discovered up and down the Mother Lode. Marshall died broke...M.P.
7. Ground Breaking Invocation
On 24 January 2014, Discovery of Gold Day,the California Parks Department broke ground on the new replica of Sutter's Mill. The Reverend Peter Y. Cool (Jerry Pozo) asks for His divine blessing upon the work to be commenced this day.
8. His Story
James Marshall (Ed Allen) tells the tale of his great discovery at the groundbreaking of the new replica sawmill, 24 January 2014.
9. The Native Sons of the Golden West
The Native Sons of the Golden West played an important roll in the establishment of the Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park. Here, NSGW Grand President Dwight Dutschke addresses the audience at the new sawmill replica groundbreaking.
10. Breaking Ground
Dignitaries break ground on the new replica sawmill project. Native Sons of the Golden West Grand President Dwight Dutschke (3rd from right) and Native Daughters of the Golden West Grand President Sharon Logan (2nd from right) share in the effort (as is often the case).
11. Conclusion
The Mormon Brigade touched off a ceremonial cannon shot to conclude the groundbreaking ceremony.