Near Bayview in Kootenai County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Farragut State Park

Inscription. In 1942, a large United States Naval training station, with facilities for 40,000 sailors, opened here. Then, from 1946 to 1949, it became Farragut College.
When postwar college enrollments slacked off, Farragut State Park was developed here, with accomodations (sic) adequate for an International Boy Scout Jamboree in 1967, as well as for national Boy Scout and Girl Scout camping experiences. Idaho's largest state park offers an attractive lake shore setting for thousands of visitors each year.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 350.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on Bantanta Road inside Farragut State Park.

1. World War II, United States Naval Training Station, Farragut, Idaho -- Pictures of Our Ancestors. Both Harold Wayne Busig (Co. 134, 44 Camp Waldron) and Kenneth Eugene Busig were sent to the United States Naval Training Station in Farragut, Idaho before they were shipped out to the Pacific in World War II. While at Farragut, Harold Busig mailed some post cards to his parents... (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Sailors Ahoy!. Farragut Naval Base rose almost overnight on wide-open fields and rolling hills that had once served as a seasonal stop for early Indian and pioneer migrations. In late 1941, the U.S. government snapped up the land from private owners, Kootenai County, and a railway company to establish an inland naval base more than 300 miles away from the western coastline, where the nation feared a Japanese invasion. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Farragut Naval Training Station