Long Beach in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Long Beach Presbyterian Church

Organized April 4, 1909

Inscription. Organized by Rev. Hervey McDowell, Evangelist for Meridian Presbytery, as a Home Mission church with 17 charter members. Organizational meeting in Methodist Church with services held there until building completed 1912 on site given by Mrs. M. E. Quarles. Rev. H. L. Jenkins called as first pastor 1913. Unused Episcopal church purchased 1936 and dismantled with educational building erected from materials. Church became self-supporting 1947; Rev. T. J. Wharton first full time pastor. Educational building enlarged 1950. New building erected 1964. Educational building remodeled as McInnis-Wharton Hall 1987.

Erected 2002 by Long Beach Historical Society and Long Beach Presbyterian Church.

2. Long Beach Presbyterian Church