Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bombproofs

Inscription.
The arched chambers on either side of the sally port are identical bomb shelters for the fort's soldiers. They were built immediately after the bombardment of 1814, when it became obvious that such places were needed. Fortunately, Fort McHenry was never shelled again, and the bombproofs were never used for their intended purpose.

Contrary to popular belief, the underground rooms in and around the star fort are not "dungeons," despite their iron gates and dark narrow entrances. Bombproofs and magazines were built to protect personnel and ammunition from enemy artillery fire.

[Caption:]
In cross section you can see the multilayered brick vaulting which made the bombproof strong. Six air shafts along the right side provided ventilation.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker in its new location.