Orange Beach in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Orange Beach Municipal Complex

Inscription. The community of Orange Beach goes back to at least 1838, as evidenced by property deeds. As an incorporated city, it is quite young. Following Hurricane Frederic on September 12, 1979, with all its publicity, Orange Beach was 'discovered'! The building boom was on–houses, marinas, and restaurants, sprang up. The first condominiums were built in 1984. With this sudden expansion, it was evident that local control and guidelines were needed. By August 1984, citizens voted to incorporate. An election for a Mayor and City Council was held and officials were sworn in October 15, 1984. Orange Beach became a city with 1,010 official residents and operated out of a room in the Community Center.

John and Marjorie Snook, owners of Gulf Telephone Company and landowners here since the 1950s, donated five acres for a municipal complex on Hwy 161. The City of Orange Beach moved into the complex in September of 1988.

Reverse

Electric Service was brought to Orange Beach in 1948. In 1956, John M. Snook developed the first wireless telephone system in the United States utilizing in-home hand-held phones that were transmitted to Gulf Telephones' switching system in Foley from a 113-foot tower in Orange Beach. The old bricks of the tower can still be seen across Hwy
161 from the City Complex.

The Orange Beach Volunteer Fire Department was established in 1961. January 1974 brought a Public Water service to the area. Sewer service began in 1982 and local Police protection began in May of 1985. The U.S. Post Office moved into its new building in 1987. Marjorie Snook Park was dedicated in October 1999 and the 1910 School House was moved there to become The Indian and Sea Museum. The main access road into the complex was named John M. Snook Drive. Today, the complex consists of City Hall, most city offices, and the U.S. Post office.

Erected 2017 by the City of Orange Beach and the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission AL200.

2. Orange Beach Municipal Complex Marker (reverse)

3. View from marker of the Orange Beach City Hall.