Burke in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Burke

Inscription. Lead-silver discoveries in 1884 attracted a railroad to Burke by 1887. Hundreds of miners lived there in a canyon so narrow that they scarcely had room for streets.
So in 1888, S.S. Glidden's Tiger Hotel had to be built over, rather than beside, Canyon Creek. Railroad tracks and Burke's only highway also had to run through this hotel. When a second railroad arrived in 1890, its tracks has to be laid in Burke's only street. No other hotel had two railroads, a street and a stream running through its lobby.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 426.)

3. Burke, Idaho