Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

12 Inch Shell

— Gunwharf Quays —

Inscription.
The HE (high explosive) 12-inch shell was the main projectile fired by the big guns of British battleships from 1895, with gunpowder as the high pressure propellant.

The shells weighed 850lbs with an effective range of five nautical miles, this is just over 9km - which as the crow flies is the distance from Gunwharf Quays to Hayling Island. The shells were fired with a muzzle velocity of 2,376 feet per second and were capable of piercing 33-inches of armour plating at 1,000 yards. The 12-inch shell was the most common ammunition fired by the Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland in 1916, the main naval battle of the First World War.

The revolutionary big gun battleship HMS Dreadnought, launched here in Portsmouth in 1905, was armed with ten 12-inch guns which would have fired these shells.

In making a single 12-inch gun, about 135 miles of steel ribbon was used and each time a 12-inch gun was discharged it cost the country about £100.
The gunners which operated these guns were trained here in Portsmouth at the Naval Base on Whale Island.

1. History of Gunwharf Keys. (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Gunwharf Quays on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)