Near Balsam Grove in Transylvania County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Restoring A Forest

Inscription. Commercial logging and devastating wildfires scarred the forests of America in the early decades of the 1900s. To repair the damage, the United States Forest Service began the "Penny Pine" program in the 1930s, encouraging people to donate a penny to grow and plant a tree seedling. Forests throughout the country were replanted through these donations.

The North Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution donated money to plant 50,000 red spruce trees on the mountainside across the road from Devils Courthouse. The DAR Jubilee Memorial Forest was planted over a three-year period from 1941-1943 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. North Carolina Confederate Veterans Memorial Forest. For the Confederate forest one acre of trees was to be planted by the Forest Service for each five dollar donation raised by the U.D.C. which was given a choice of locations. The site finally chosen had been logged in the early 1900’s leaving a barren, flood-prone mountainside.
2. Marker detail: North Carolina Confederate Veterans Memorial Forest dedication ceremony
The dedication ceremony for the Daughters of the American Revolution Jubilee Memorial Forest in 1940. DAR chapters across the country paid for five million trees to be planted in forests in 36 states and the District of Columbia.
This location was picked because it was on the route of the Blue Ridge Parkway then under construction. By the summer of 1942 enough funds had been raised to plant a tree for each of the 125,000 men who had fought for the Confederacy. (Submitted on September 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The "Penny Pine" program. In 1939, the President General, Mrs. Henry M. Robert, chose the Penny Pine program as one of her Golden Jubilee National Projects. Each state was to have a memorial forest, beginning in 1939 and culminating in 1941 on the NSDAR 50th Anniversary. Each chapter across the country was to pledge, at the very least, one acre of pine seedlings. Five dollars an acre at a penny each equals 500 trees. The Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC), under the supervision of the U.S. Forestry Service, would do the actual work of planting and care. (Submitted on September 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Logging company "slash"
Logging companies built railroads into the forests of Appalachia to remove valuable timber. Mountainsides were stripped of trees, and tangles of branches and woody debris—known as slash—were left on the ground. Sparks from trains and logging machinery could ignite the slash, resulting in destructive wildfires.
4. Restoring A Forest Marker (tall view; Devil's Courthouse trail through trees in background)
5. Restoring A Forest Marker (wide view; Devil's Courthouse formation in background)