Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Southsea Castle

Inscription.
In the spring of 1544, fearful of a French attack on Portsmouth, King Henry VII ordered work on a new castle to command the deep water channel into Portsmouth where ships came closest to the shore.

Southsea Castle was completed in the record time of six months partly funded by monies raised from the disposal of monastic sites. Henry was afraid of a combined invasion by France and Spain, in the wake of his conflict with the Pope over his divorce, and so the Castle was one of a series of forts built along the south coast.

Southsea Castle is important. It is the first record we have of the name 'Southsea' being used and the castle itself represented the very latest thinking in military architecture. Rounded medieval towers represented too vulnerable a target for cannon-fire and provided too little flanking cover. Southsea Castle was therefore built with a square keep, rectangular gun platforms and angled bastions, which reduced the size of the target. Guns sited in the flanks of the bastions provided all-round cover.

It may have been from the ramparts of Southsea Castle that King Henry VII watched his fleet sail out to meet a French invasion force on 18th July 1545 and saw, to his horror, his great ship, the Mary Rose, capsize with terrible loss of life. Fortunately the French did not land in Portsmouth
(they did on the Isle of Wight), but the scare was sufficient to justify some further expenditure on the defences of the town.

The Mary Rose was raised from the seabed in 1982. A new £27 million Mary Rose Museum opened in the Portsmouth Historic Dockyard in 2013. The ship is the only 16-century vessel on display anywhere in the world.

The Millennium Promenade stretches from Portsmouth Historic Dockyard to Southsea Castle. It is marked out by a chain link in the ground or by columns topped with the Millennium motif. Follow the trail to discover the hidden history of the city's waterfront and enjoy the ever changing views of the Solent.

For further information a leaflet is downloadable from www.visitportsmouth.co.uk or available on request from Visitor Information Centres.

1. Southsea Castle. (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Southsea Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. Southsea Castle
5. Southsea Castle