Romeo in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Village Park

Inscription. During the 1820's and 1830's pioneers from New York state and New England brought their cultural heritage to this community *** They and later settlers built homes and other structures of architectural distinction which qualified Romeo to be declared an historic district by the state and federal governments *** To those generations of proud Americans who created beauty here *** To those who today work to preserve and enhance these treasures-
This park is dedicated

Erected 1974 by The Romeo Beautification Committee.

3. Plaque on Left Side of Rock
In honor of Christian T. Feddersen for his outstanding contribution to the enrichment of our Romeo community.
His many friends,