Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart Hall

Inscription. Chartered on 13 January 1744 as the Virginia Female Institute, Stuart Hall is Virginia’s oldest college preparatory school for girls. The Rev. Dr. Richard H. Phillips headed the school from 1848 until 1880. Flora Cooke Stuart, “Mrs. General” J.E.B. Stuart, for whom the school was renamed in 1807, was principal from 1880 until 1899. Two of General Robert E. Lee’s daughters attended Stuart Hall, and Lee served as president of the school’s board of visitors from 1865 until 1870.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-21.)

1. Stuart Hall (Virginia Female Institute) in the Civil War
The school was forced to abandon these buildings on July 21, 1861, to make room for use by the Institute for the Deaf, Dumb, and Blind whose buildings were turned over for use as a Confederate hospital.
    — Submitted March 17, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.

3. Old Main, Stuart Hall School