Woodstock in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Pulpit Rock Road

Woodstock Tercentenary (1686 - 1986)

1. Pulpit Rock Road Marker Front
Inscription. Just south of here, Pulpit Rock Road joins Old Hall Road briefly and then turns west as a mostly unpaved road. Not far beyond the turn stands Pulpit Rock. This part of the road formed a small segment of the Connecticut path, which was part of the Great Trail of New England, from Boston to New York, via Windsor, Hartford and New Haven, a trail that led to the founding of Connecticut. 0.4 mi. south of here on Old Hall Road is Eliot Rock where on Sept. 16, 1674, The Rev. John Eliot, “Apostle to the Indians,” preached on Matthew 6:33.

Pulpit Rock, a regular place of worship in 1686, was dedicated by The Bicentennial Committee of Woodstock during the celebration of September 5-7, 1886, for which Edwin Holmes Bugbee had caused to be Inscribed on the rock: “1686-Pulpit Rock. Scared for evermore – 1886”. At the conclusion, Col. Alexander Warner moved to adjourn until September 7, 1986. An amendment by Mr. Bugbee was accepted to meet every one hundred years for one thousand Years. The motion was adopted.

Donated by the residents of Pulpit Rock Road. September 7, 1986 In celebration of Woodstock’s 300th anniversary

Erected 1986 by Woodstock Tercentenary Committee.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.