Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Gov. George Madison (1763-1816)

Inscription. A youthful Rev. War. soldier from Va., Madison was appointed auditor of Ky. public accounts by Governor Shelby; served some 20 years. His heroic service in the War of 1812 helped propel him to governorship, 1816; died shortly after taking office. Lt. Gov. Slaughter finished term of first Ky. gov. to die in office. Madison is buried in the state section of the Frankfort Cem.

1992 * Kentucky Historical Society * Kentucky Department of Highways * 1896

1. Governor George Madison. Born in Virginia in 1763, George was second cousin to U.S. President James Madison. While he had some militia service during the Revolutionary War, after moving to Kentucky George was wounded twice in 1791 while fighting Native Americans. During the War of 1812, Madison was second major in the 1st Kentucky Rifle Regiment. Captured at the Battle of River Raisin in January 1813, he was released in 1814 and returned to Kentucky. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George Madison. George Madison was the sixth Governor of Kentucky. He was the first governor of Kentucky to die in office, serving only a few weeks in 1816. Madison traveled to Blue Lick Springs for his health soon after the election, but was too weak to return to Frankfort for the inauguration.
2. Gov. George Madison (1763-1816) Marker (tall view; U.S. Courthouse grounds behind marker)
A Bourbon County justice of the peace administered the oath of office at the springs. Madison's only official act of office was the appointment of Colonel Charles S. Todd as secretary of state. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gov. George Madison (1763-1816) Marker (wide view; Broadway Street in background)