Hungerford in Wharton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Quinan Community

( Mi. W)

By Jim Evans, October 6, 2018
Inscription.  The village of Quinan was established about 1872 on the Wharton-Richmond road. It was named for Judge George E. Quinan (1819-1893), who lived south of here on Peach Creek. A native of Ireland, Quinan served in the Texas Senate and on the state Court of Civil Appeals. He was one of the founders of the State Bar of Texas. The community named for him had a school, Methodist church, and a post office located in John C. Habermacher's store. The Quinan community declined after the founding of Hungerford in 1882. The post office and businesses were relocated here later.

By Jim Evans
2. Marker