Benton Park West in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cherokee Livery

Inscription.
This building, originally known as "Cherokee Livery", was constructed in 1893 for undertaker Paul Buol. The original facade consisted of two large segmental arched bays enclosed with double doors for horse and carriage access. The second story fenestration consisted of eight one over one double sash windows.

Buol sold the structure in 1901 to John Ziegenhein, who continued to operate a funeral home at the current location. In 1909 John sold the property to the newly formed corporation, Ziegenhein Brothers Livery and Undertaking, operated by him and his two brothers, Fred and William.

In 1915 the Zeigenhein Brothers remodeled the structure with a dark brick facade employing several Tudor Revival elements. A large Tudor arch with terra cotta dripmold, capped with a large foliated finial at the apex emphasized the entrance. All windows on the facade were replaced with paired stained glass windows.

The Zeigenhein Brothers continued to operate a successful funeral home at this location until 1941 when the property was sold. Subsequent changes made to the structure after 1941. The embellished entry and stained glass windows were removed when public sentiment viewed such treatments as gaudy and out of date. The first story elements were replaced by large display windows and retrofitted with exterior insulation
and finish systems (EIFS) on the first story mimicking the diamond shaped pattern terra cotta of the 1915 remodel still visible on the second story.

Erected by Cherokee Station Business Association.

2. 2623 Cherokee Street