New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Justus H. Schwab, 1847-1900

By Larry Gertner, 2015
Inscription.
An extraordinary figure in the socialist and anarchist movement of the late 19th century, German-born Justus H. Schwab lived with his family and operated a saloon at 50 East 1st Street for nearly 30 tears.
Schwab’s saloon was an epicenter for social radicalism and was frequented by anarchist Emma Goldman and writer Ambrose Bierce among many others. Schwab contributed significantly to the reputation of the Lower east Side and present-day East Village as a center of transformative social and political movements.

Placed by the Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation
with the generous support of the Two Boots Foundation