Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Penn Club of New York

(formerly the Yale Club of New York)

— Designated Landmark New York City —

Inscription.
This handsome Beaux-Arts-style building was one of the first high-rise clubhouses constructed in New York City. Designed by Evarts Tracy and Egerton Swartwout as the Yale Club in 1900-01, the red brick façade features a rusticated limestone base with a profusion of terra-cotta ornament, including bands of ornamental relief, draped garlands, and foliated cartouches. Both architects had previously worked as draftsmen in the office of McKim Mead & White, and this building was likely their first independent commission. After 1915, it was home to the Delta Kappa Epsilon fraternity, the Army & Navy Club of America, the U.S. Service maritime center, and Touro College. The trustees of the University of Pennsylvania acquired the structure in 1989 and the Penn Club opened in 1994.
New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
2011

Erected 2011 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
.

is at or near this postal address: 30 West 44th Street, New York NY 10036, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Penn Club of New York
The marker is to the left of the entrance.