Nokomis in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Turpentine / Venice Ice House

Turpentine
Early in the 20th Century, turpentine camps were established in Nokomis and Venice. Typically black laborers cut a V-shaped “cat face” in the bark of pine trees, from which gum oozed into a clay or tin pot nailed to the tree. Others collected the gum, and the “stiller” heated it in a wood-fired still to produce the distilled turpentine and the resin residue. The finished products were shipped by rail to distant markets. R. S. Hall & W. O. Harrison leased land west of the railroad in Nokomis for a turpentine operation that used convict labor. The practice of leasing state convicts for labor was made illegal in 1919.

Venice Ice House
As part of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers' development of the current City of Venice in the 1920s, the Venice Ice Company operated next to the railroad in Nokomis. At a time when homes and businesses did not have electric refrigeration, a cake of ice, delivered daily, kept food cold in an icebox. The Venice Ice Company produced 20-tons of ice a day to serve the southern part of the county.

More about this marker. Marker is a large laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Regarding Turpentine / Venice Ice House. Over time, the extensive production of turpentine in the Carolinas and Georgia led to the destruction of the pine forests. Seeking new virgin timber, the industry turned south into Florida with its
Courtesy Sarasota County History Center
2. Marker detail: Cutting the Cat Face
vast pine forests. This southward movement occurred in the 1900s. During this time the demand for labor led Florida to lease prisoners to the turpentine companies. Approximately 10 percent of the force in Florida was comprised of convict forced labor. In the 1900s, the average worker in the turpentine camps relied on the company for most of his goods and services. The camp provided small shacks or shanties for the workers and their families. In addition to housing, the worker was paid monthly. In the early 1900s, the average wage was based on the amount of trees worked. Workers could earn $15-25 a month; however, in many camps the pay was often in the form of specie, scrip, or tokens usable in the company stores.

Courtesy Venice Archives and Area Historical Collection
3. Marker detail: Venice Ice Company