Near Voca in McCulloch County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Voca Waterwheel Mill

(1/4 mile east)

Inscription. Built 1876, by H.A. Chadwick and sons, William and Milam, who constructed other mills in the region. Water was diverted from river by a still-visible, 1300-yard millrace. Originally used to grind wheat and corn; a saw was soon added to provide "rawhide" lumber. First cotton gin in the county, powered by this wheel and producing 3 bales per day, was constructed in early 1880s. A store operated near the mill for a short time, but moved to Voca after landlord refused to allow the sale of bitters. Mill operated until washed away by flood, June 1899.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5658.)

2. Voca Waterwheel Mill Marker Area