Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The 19th-Century Neighborhood

Inscription.
Most of the 19th-century homes and churches built between downtown (upper left) and UM campus (lower right) have been lost to 20th-century commercial expansion. In what was once a neighborhood of quiet, unpaved tree-lined streets, residents could walk everywhere — to work, to shop, or to worship. Mansions that lined East Huron succumbed to gas stations, parking lots, and large buildings that dominated what became a major auto artery. On North Division, out of the path of development, some grand homes still remain, now protected in a historic district. Once one of the most fashionable parts of town, its houses had extensive grounds, richly adorned with flowers and trees.

Sponsored by McKinley

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. Upper Left Images
East Huron ca. 1875 [top]
Looking west from State Street, the 1862 First Presbyterian Church at Division Street nestles in this residential neighborhood. The church was demolished in 1935 to make way for construction of the Ann Arbor News building.

First Methodist Episcopal Church Parsonage [bottom]
The 1858 house at 332 East Washington Street was a parsonage until 1881. The church was a block away at State and Washington. In 1925 owner Albert Graves added an auto repair garage in back. The property was carefully renovated in 1980.
3. Lower Left Images
Enoch James House [top]
At 321 East Liberty Street, in the block to the west, this distinctive step-gable brick house was built in 1849 for Massachusetts immigrant Enoch James and his family. In the late 19th century, the house was divided into apartments.

First German Methodist Episcopal Church [bottom]
In 1847 German Methodists built a church on the corner behind you, facing Liberty. By 1895 the congregation had outgrown the building and moved to the west side of town. The house that replaced the church was demolished for a furniture store in the 1960s.
4. Upper Right Images
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church [top]
St. Andrew's, on the corner of Division and Catherine, was the first stone church in Ann Arbor. Begun in 1868, it is now the oldest church in town. The tower was added in 1902 in memory of Dr. Alonzo Palmer, an early member of the UM medical faculty, who lived a block away.

View of North Division Street [bottom]
Looking north past Ann Street around 1908, on the right is the columned 1843 Wilson-Wahr House, one of the finest examples of Greek Revival architecture in Michigan. Beyond it are the 1858 Wells-Babcock House, the 1848 John Maynard House, and St. Andrew's.
5. Lower Right Images
Michigamme Oil [top]
In 1926, to take advantage of increasing traffic, Michigamme Oil added a gas station to the front of an 1880s house on the northwest corner of Huron and Division, across from the First Presbyterian Church.

Fawcett House Restaurant [bottom]
John Travis, publisher of the Ann Arbour Courier, built this house in 1896 on the northeast corner of Huron and Division. It was used as a restaurant before being demolished in 1932 to make way for a gas station. By 1936, when the Ann Arbor News building went up on the site of the Presbyterian Church, gas stations had replaced houses on the other corners.
This marker is the bottom one of the two on the corner of the building.