Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Naval Gun 4 inch

Calibre 100mm (4 inch)
Range 16,300 yards
Rate of Fire 10 - 15 rounds per minute
Shell weight 31lb, 14kg

The Naval Gun 4 inch QF first appeared in 1895 with the Mark IV being introduced in 1912 and was used on many vessels including Cruisers, Patrol Boats and Submarines during the First World War and Merchant Aircraft carriers, Minesweepers and Merchant Ships during the Second World War. Small numbers were emplaced for coastal defence during the First World War, particularly on the Humber and it also saw service as a land based anti aircraft gun.

During the Bombardment of the Hartlepools in 1914, the coastal defences were supplemented by a coastal patrol of two light cruisers, four destroyers and a submarine. The light cruisers, HMS Patrol and Forward were each armed with nine 4 inch guns as well as two torpedo tubes but despite their best efforts, the German Ships, armed with 11 and 5.9 inch guns were able to break through and attack the towns.

On loan from English Heritage.

1. Heugh Battery Museum. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Hartlepool History Then & Now - Heugh Gun Battery. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Heugh Battery on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Naval Gun 4 inch