Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holy Eucharist Monument and Memorial Cross

De Soto National Memorial

Inscription. The Hernando de Soto Catholic Memorial, also known as the Holy Eucharist Monument, and the Memorial Cross, just across the bridge from here, are owned by the Catholic Diocese of Venice, Florida. The base stone of this monument was quarried and cut in Mankato, Minnesota, and the stone carving came from Madrid, Spain. A nine-foot bronze statue of Hernando de Soto, no longer here, was cast and sculpted by Enrique Perez Comendador and placed upon the monument.

Inscribed on the removed plaque:
Hernando de Soto, 1500-1542, Conquistador of the Faith,
Explorer of Florida, Discoverer of the Mississippi River

The Catholic Diocese of Venice in Florida erected the Memorial Cross here in 1995. It is dedicated to all the priests serving in Florida, beginning with the twelve priests and friars who accompanied the 1539 De Soto expedition.

(captions)
The statue and monument (left) were first exhibited at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Madrid, then at the New York World's Fair in 1965, followed by the Manatee County Fair in 1966 and 1967.

As a result of vandalism, the statue (right) was removed from this site and now stands at the South Florida Museum and Bishop Planetarium in downtown Bradenton, Florida.

Erected by National Park Service,
U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Holy Eucharist Monument
2. Holy Eucharist Monument Marker (wide view; monument at left; Manatee River in background)
. The Holy Eucharist Monument dates to the early 1960s when it was first shown at the 1965 World’s Fair in New York. For the next two years it was displayed at the Manatee County Fair before finding a permanent home at what is now Riverview Point, but in the 1960s was land owned by the Dioceses of St. Augustine and later by the Catholic Diocese of Venice. The memorial originally included a nine-foot tall bronze statue of De Soto, but it was removed in the 1970s due to vandalism. It is now at the South Florida Museum and Bishop Planetarium in downtown Bradenton. (Submitted on October 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Memorial Cross. Also owned by the Catholic Diocese of Venice, the Memorial Cross was erected in 1995 to honor all priests of Florida, but particularly the twelve original priests and friars who sailed with De Soto and accompanied him on his expedition. (Submitted on October 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Holy Eucharist Monument (statue stood in front of this obelisk before transfer to museum)
4. Holy Eucharist Monument (tall view from beach; marker visit left of monument)