Southwest Houston in West University Place in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of West University Place

Inscription. Tennessee politician Ben W. Hooper led investors in forming the West End Realty Co. in 1910. They chose land near Rice Institute, which opened in 1912, and created West University Place, connected to Houston by streetcar. Homesites sold primarily to young, middle-class families. Trying to address the area's frequent flooding, citizens incorporated in 1924, electing L.B. Ryon as mayor. The city's second mayor, Harold B. Schlesinger, helped develop a strong infrastructure. With several additions, the city grew to its current size, approximately two square miles. Today, the independent, viable community features park space and other amenities for its several thousand residents.