Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Cruz Hall of Records 1882 / Salón de archivos de Santa Cruz 1882

English text:
The Octagon is one of the oldest buildings in downtown Santa Cruz. Architect John Wesley Newcum modeled the building after a $50 octagonal shaped gold piece first minted in San Francisco in 1851. The building, made of locally-sourced bricks, endured a major fire in 1894. It also survived the Loma Prieta earthquake of 1989. The Octagon is one of the three historic structures operated by the Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History.

Spanish Text:
El Octágono es uno de los edificios mas antiguos del Centro de Santa Cruz. El arquitecto John Wesley Newcum modeló el edificio basada en una pieza de oro octagonal de $50, acuñada por primera vez en San Francisco en 1851. El edificio, hecho de ladrillo de origen local, aguantó un gran incendio en 1894. También sobrevivió al terremoto de Loma Prieta en 1989. El Octágono es una de las tres estructuras históricas administradas por el Museo de Arte e Historia de Santa Cruz.

Erected 2018 by El Viceroy Marqués de Branciforte Chapter 1797 E Clampus Vitus.

3. The Octagon, designed by J. W. Newcum