Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bank of Inverness

Inscription. The current Bank of Inverness building was erected on Main Street in 1916 and housed the Citrus County Bank which closed in January 1929. By June of 1929 the only remaining bank in Citrus County was the Bank of Homosassa. On November 20, 1929, the Bank of Homosassa moved to Inverness. At the time of the move, the bank was re-named the Homosassa-Inverness Bank. A short time later the name was changed to the Bank of Inverness and remained in business on this site since.

Under the direction of George H. Brannen, Sr., the Bank of Inverness was the only bank in Citrus County to survive the “Great Depression.” Through the years, the first floor of the building housed the bank on one side plus the IGA grocery, Florida Power Company office, and Hagar-Brannen insurance agency on the other. The second floor housed local attorneys and various business offices, now occupied by Brannen Mortgage Company. The building was renovated in the early 1960's and again in 1994. At the time this plaque was dedicated, the Brannen family had operated the Bank of Inverness for 75 years. Hampton Dunn wrote in his book “Back Home,” “George H. Brannen, Sr. was devoted to laying the groundwork for a financial institution in Inverness that was first and foremost a secure depository for funds of the few who lived here at that time.”

Dedicated
July 2001
City of Inverness, Florida

Erected 2001 by City of Inverness, Florida.

1. The Bank of Inverness. City
2. Marker detail: Historic Bank Photo
of Inverness, Florida, official dedication web page for this marker. (Submitted on October 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Brannen Bank: We Are Proud of Our Heritage. Brannen Bank has been providing personalized banking service since 1926 when our founder, George H. Brannen, Sr., established the first Brannen Bank in historic Homosassa (the Bank of Homosassa), which was relocated to Inverness in 1929 and renamed The Bank of Inverness. Our history has been one of continued growth and development. The key qualities have remained the same, passed on for three generations of Brannen leadership: our founder, George H. Brannen, Sr., his sons, George H. Brannen, II (Chairman) and Joseph S. Brannen (Vice Chairman), and his grandson, G. Matt Brannen (President). (Submitted on October 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bank of Inverness Marker (tall view; marker at southeast corner of building; facing south)
4. The Bank of Inverness Marker (wide view)